Sign In / Register
Important News!
Sterling Medical Services now offers Breast Pumps. Call 1-877-856-1293 to order your breast pump.

Sterling Privacy Policy

We at Sterling Medical Services (“Sterling”) are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of our customers' personal information. Through this privacy statement, Sterling wants to assure you of our commitment to privacy and security. Our privacy philosophy is based on the concept of fair information practices. This means we provide our customers with notice of how we manage information so that they can have a more informed understanding of how we operate.

Notice

If we collect information from or about you, we will tell you what information is being collected, how, by whom, and for what purposes.

Choice

We will give you options about how the personal information that you provide us may be used.

Security

We use recognized industry safeguards to protect customer personal information from unauthorized access or use.

Access

You will have the opportunity to update your personal information that you have provided to us. We will also take steps to make sure that any updates that are provided are processed in a timely and complete manner.

Customer Service and Recourse

We will tell you how you can contact us regarding our privacy statement and practices.

Notice

We capture the paths taken as you move from page to page (i.e., your "click stream" activity). Information we collect on sterlingmedical.com may be used to enhance your use of this Web site in ways like these:

  • Arrange the Web site in the most user-friendly way
  • Customize your browsing experience of this Web site
  • Communicate special offers and featured items to you, if you choose to receive such notices
  • Respond to your question or suggestions

Disclosure of personal information for legal purposes and protection of sterlingmedical.com and others: We reserve the right to share your personal information with third parties if required to do so by law or if we believe such action is necessary in order to:

  • Conform with the requirements of the law or to comply with legal process served upon us
  • Protect or defend our legal rights or property, sterlingmedical.com, or our users
  • Investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or violations of the terms and conditions of using sterlingmedicalservices.com.

Linking to Other Sites

Please remember that when you use a link to go from sterlingmedical.com to another Web site, the sterlingmedical.com site rules and this Privacy Policy are no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other Web site, including any site that has a link on sterlingmedical.com, is subject to the rules and policies of that site. We encourage you to read the rules and policies of the sites you visit to further understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.

Choice

We will give you options about how the personal information that you provide us may be used. Before we use your personal information for any purpose, we will give you choices about whether or not to allow us to engage in that use. We will give you the opportunity to keep us from using or sharing the personal information that you have provided to us for purposes other than to fulfill your request. To exercise this choice, we will allow you to notify us of your preferences during the information collection process. If there are third parties that process Sterling data, we will require them to hold all personally-identifiable information confidential, and to use our customer information only for the purpose of fulfilling their business obligation. Sterling does not sell personally identifiable information to third party marketers.

Security

We use recognized industry safeguards to protect personally identifiable information from unauthorized access or use. We will employ industry recognized security safeguards to protect the personally identifiable information that you have provided to us from loss, misuse and unauthorized alteration. If you are required to transmit sensitive information (such as Social Security and/or credit information) to us through our Web site, we will provide you access to our secure server that allows encryption of your data as it is transmitted to us. We will protect personally identifiable information stored on the site's servers from unauthorized access using commercially available computer security products (e.g., firewalls), as well as carefully developed security procedures and practices.

Access

We will let you update your personal information that you have provided to us. We will also take steps to make sure that any updates that you provide are processed in a timely and complete manner. If we collect personal information through our sites, we will maintain the information and allow you to update it at any time. We will continue to work on better methods of accessing your information to increase your access to it for update purposes. Note that some Sterling sites may contain links to other sites that are beyond our control, and that you may want to read that sites' privacy policy before entering information.

Customer Service and Recourse

We will tell you how you can contact us regarding our privacy statement and practices. If you have any questions about this privacy statement, our information handling practices, or any other aspects of your privacy and the security of information, please send an email to Natalie M. Coniglio, CPC, Manager, Corporate Compliance and Ethics at nconiglio@sterlingmedical.com or call 1-800-216-5500. Ext. 2273 We retain the flexibility to update this policy. Sterling may periodically update this policy to describe how new Web features may affect our use of your information and to let you know of new controls and features that we may provide you. Sterling will NOT apply changes to this policy retroactively to information Sterling has previously collected.

HIPAA at Sterling

As a key provider of services and technology to the healthcare industry, Sterling has implemented programs to address the transaction standards, and the privacy and security implications of the rules promulgated pursuant to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 ("HIPAA").


Sterling Medical Services (“Sterling”) maintains the Sterling Web site as a service to the Internet community. The Sterling Web site has been designed to provide general information about Sterling and its products. These pages are not intended to provide investment or medical advice, nor do they provide instruction on the appropriate use of products produced, supplied or under development by Sterling, its affiliates, related companies, or its licensors or joint venture partners. Access and use of the Sterling Web site is subject to the terms and conditions set forth herein and all applicable laws, statutes, and/or regulations.

Sterling may revise these terms and conditions from time to time by updating this posting. Sterling will use reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information on the Sterling web site, but Sterling makes no warranties or representations as to the accuracy of information presented on the Sterling web site. Sterling shall not be held responsible for any action taken that is based on the information presented on the Sterling Web site, and all users of the Sterling Web site agree that all access and use of the Sterling Web site, and any and all content presented on the Sterling Web site, is at the user's own risk. Neither Sterling nor any party involved in creating, producing or delivering this site shall be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect, or punitive damages arising out of user's access, use, or inability to use the Sterling Web site, or any errors or omissions in the content of the Sterling Web site. Any communication or material you transmit to Sterling via the Sterling Web site or Internet electronic mail may be accessed and viewed by other Internet users, without your knowledge and permission, while in transit to Sterling. For that reason, do not use email to communicate information to us that you consider confidential. Whenever you submit information via this site, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with Sterling’s Privacy Statement.

It is the policy of Sterling Medical Services to enforce its intellectual property rights to the fullest extent permitted under law. All product names, regardless of whether or not they appear in large print or with the a trademark symbol, are trademarks of Sterling, its affiliates, related companies, or its licensors or joint venture partners, unless otherwise noted. The entire content of the Sterling Web site, including any images or text, is copyrighted and may not be distributed, downloaded, modified, reused, reposted, or otherwise used except as provided herein without the express written permission of Sterling. The use or misuse of these trademarks, copyrights, or other materials, except as permitted herein, is expressly prohibited and may be in violation of copyright law, trademark law, communications regulations and statutes, and other laws, statutes and/or regulations.